How Can We Help?
[…] The court then turned its attention to the claims of Mrs. Helen Henningsen. Clearly, Mrs. Henningsen was not the purchaser of the automobile or a party to the contract. However, the court extended protection to Mrs. Henningsen (horizontally) by the following formulation, in effect, also extending the warranty of merchantability to all those persons who:
“Within the reasonable contemplation of the parties to the warranty might be expected to become a user of the automobile.’’
The Henningsen rule of extended horizontal privity may be found in the original text of U.C.C. Section 2-318, Alternative A:
“A seller’s warranty, whether express or implied, extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.”
We will see later in our discussion of warranties under the UCC that Section 2-318 was extended to other parties as the law of warranties was further developed and extended.
Henningsen v. Bloomfield Motors, Inc.
Supreme Court of New Jersey, 32 N.J. 358, 161 A.2d 69 (1960)
FRANCIS, JUDGE
Mr.